In the 1920s, St. Raphael’s Parish raised funds to adapt the old Bishop’s House into a new high school called Iona Academy. This included the construction in 1924 of two matching wings designed by Montreal architect Joseph-Raoul Gariépy.

A special levy of more than $20,000 was collected in annual installments from parishioners between 1923 and 1927. A contribution of $11,000 was made to the project by the St. Raphael’s Parish priest, Fr. Duncan Campbell. No taxpayers’ money was used in the building of the wings.

The following is the list of donors who funded these improvements and transformation of the Bishop’s House into Iona Academy. Contributing families are listed by concession, township, and by lot where noted.

Allinotte
Peter, 8th Concession of Charlottenburgh Township

Andre
Jno. B., 7th Charlottenburgh

Aubin
Francis, 7th Concession of Lancaster Township, Lot 35

Bain
Allan, 7th Charlottenburgh
Francis, 7th Charlottenburgh

Barry
John, 5th Lancaster, Lot 28

Beauchamp
Alex., 5th Lancaster, Lot 37

Beaupre
Henry, 4th Charlottenburgh
Parfait, 8th Charlottenburgh
Tobie, 8th Charlottenburgh

Bedard
Henry, 4th Charlottenburgh

Berriault
Joseph, 7th Lancaster, Lot 30

Beor
Treffle, 8th Charlottenburgh

Beyor
Treffle, 8th Lancaster, Lot 38

Bissonnette
Zotique, 7th Charlottenburgh

Brabant
Damase, 7th Lancaster, Lot 33

Bray
N., 7th Charlottenburgh

Brunet
Amedie, 6th Lancaster, Lots 33-37
Emery, 6th Lancaster
Seraphin, 7th Lancaster, Lot 31

Cameron
Hugh, 8th Charlottenburgh
John Allan, 8th Charlottenburgh

Campbell
Allan, 9th Charlottenburgh
Duncan, 9th Charlottenburgh
Rev. D. A., 7th Charlottenburgh

Campeau
Emery, 5th Lancaster, Lot 30

Cardinal
George, 7th Lancaster, Lot 31

Chisholm
Finlay G., 7th Charlottenburgh

Cholette
Emilie,  7th Lancaster, Lot 26

Corbett
Hugh, 8th Charlottenburgh

Crevier
Oliver, 8th Charlottenburgh

Cuerrier
Dona, 7th Lancaster, Lot 29
Ludger, 7th Lancaster, Lot 32

Decosse
Solomon, 8th Lancaster, Lot 28

Depatie
Leon, 1st Concession of Kenyon Township, Lot 11

Desjardins
Peter, 1st Kenyon, Lot 16

Dickson
Mrs. Jane, 1st Kenyon, Lots 18-19

Dixon
Henry, 7th Charlottenburgh

Donovan
George, 9th Charlottenburgh
John J., 9th Charlottenburgh
Mrs., 9th Charlottenburgh

Doree
Telesphore, 7th Charlottenburgh

Dorie
Donald, 8th Charlottenburgh

Dubeau
Elzear, 4th Charlottenburgh

Dupuis
Alexander, 8th Charlottenburgh
Fabien, 7th Charlottenburgh

Emburg
James, 8th Charlottenburgh
Mattice, 9th Charlottenburgh

Emond
Joseph, 7th Lancaster, Lot 27

Faubert
Estate of Jos., 7th Lancaster, Lot 29

Gareau
Amedie, 6th Lancaster, Lot 31

Gauthier
Frank, 8th Lancaster, Lot 30
Nelson, 8th Lancaster, Lot 30

Giroux
Raphael, 7th Charlottenburgh

Glaude
Aime, 4th Charlottenburgh

Gray
Alex., 8th Lancaster, Lot 38

Hamelin
Alphonse, 6th Lancaster, Lot 36

Joanette
Ernest, 1st Kenyon, Lot 16
Joseph, 1st Kenyon, Lot 11
Joseph, 1st Kenyon, Lot 14
Mathias, 1st Kenyon, Lot 12
Napoleon, 1st Kenyon, Lot 13

Joannette
Mathias, 9th Charlottenburgh

Jodoin
Alfred, 6th Lancaster, Lot 31

Kennedy
Allan A., 8th Charlottenburgh
Estate of Mrs. Dan, 8th Charlottenburgh
John A., 8th Charlottenburgh
Raphael, 8th Charlottenburgh

Laflamme
Albert, 8th Charlottenburgh
Raoul, 7th Charlottenburgh
Joseph, 8th Charlottenburgh

Laframboise
A., 7th Charlottenburgh
Renie, 8th Charlottenburgh

Lafrance
Francis, 7th Charlottenburgh

Lajoie
Armand, 8th Lancaster, Lot 29
Ferdinand, 8th Lancaster, Lot 27
George, 8th Charlottenburgh
Marcelin, 8th Charlottenburgh

Lalonde
Julien, 1st Kenyon, Lots 13-14
Pierre, 9th Charlottenburgh

Lapierre
Arthur, 8th Charlottenburgh
Louis, 7th Charlottenburgh

Lapointe
Henry, 7th Charlottenburgh

Largroix
Mrs. Hiram, 7th Charlottenburgh

Latour
George, 8th Lancaster, Lot 37

Latulippe
Adelard,8th Charlottenburgh

Lauzon
Louis, 7th Charlottenburgh

Lefebvre
Alex., 8th Lancaster, Lot 32
Frank, 4th Charlottenburgh
Hormisdas, 8th Charlottenburgh
H., 8th Lancaster, Lot 38

Legault
Napoleon, 5th Lancaster, Lot 34

Legroulx
John, 9th Charlottenburgh
W. J., 8th Charlottenburgh

Leger
Arthur, 8th Lancaster, Lot 31
Fred, 6th Lancaster, Lot 31
John,  5th Lancaster, Lot 30
Julien, 8th Lancaster, Lot 30

Leroux
Dieu Donne, 5th Lancaster, Lot 28

Levac
John,  6th Lancaster, Lot 38
Joseph, 6th Lancaster, Lot 38
Joseph, 7th Charlottenburgh

Leverre
Elzear,  5th Lancaster, Lot 36
Joseph, 4th Charlottenburgh

Liboiron
Edmond, 7th Charlottenburgh

Lunny
Richard J., 9th Charlottenburgh
T. J., 9th Charlottenburgh

Major
Alexander, 6th Lancaster, Lot 26
Frank, 7th Lancaster, Lot 26
Napoleon, 6th Lancaster, Lot 27
Napoleon, 6th Lancaster, Lot 31
Stephen,  6th Lancaster, Lot 26
Wm J., 6th Lancaster, Lot 27

Massia
Antoine, 9th Charlottenburgh

Masson
James, 4th Charlottenburgh

MacPherson
Arch’d,  8th Charlottenburgh

McBain
Alexander, 7th Charlottenburgh

McCulloch
Jas., 9th Charlottenburgh

McDermid
D. J., 9th Charlottenburgh

McDonald
Alex. A., 8th Charlottenburgh
Alex. A., 9th Charlottenburgh
Alex. C., 8th Charlottenburgh
Alex. J., 5th Lancaster, Lot 31
Alexander N., 8th Charlottenburgh
Alex. R., 5th Lancaster, Lots 29-30
Allan, 5th Lancaster, Lot 27
Allan J., 8th Charlottenburgh
Mrs. Allan J., 6th Lancaster, Lot 31
Allan R., 8th Charlottenburgh
Angus, 7th Charlottenburgh
Angus, 9th Charlottenburgh
Angus A., 7th Charlottenburgh
Angus A., 8th Charlottenburgh
Angus D., 8th Charlottenburgh
Angus D. A., 9th Charlottenburgh

McDonald [cont]
Angus R., 4th Charlottenburgh
Angus R., 1st Kenyon, Lots 16-17
Angus S., 6th Lancaster, Lot 30
Archie A., 5th Lancaster
Estate of Arch’d J., 6th Lancaster, Lot 32
Arch’d A., 9th Charlottenburgh
Archie B., 5th Lancaster, Lot 37
Archie J., 5th Lancaster, Lot 27
Cole, 1st Kenyon, Lot 17
Dan, 7th Lancaster, Lot 38
Dan, 8th Charlottenburgh
Dan A., 8th Charlottenburgh
Dan A. A., 8th Charlottenburgh
Dan A. D., 8th Charlottenburgh
Dan B., 7th Charlottenburgh
Dan H., 8th Lancaster, Lot 38
Dan J., 6th Lancaster
Dan J., 9th Charlottenburgh
David R., 5th Lancaster, Lot 35
Donald, 9th Charlottenburgh
Donald Alex., 9th Charlottenburgh
Donald A., 5th Lancaster, Lot 29
Donald J. 6th Lancaster
Duncan A., 9th Charlottenburgh
Duncan R., 5th Lancaster, Lot 38
Mrs. Duncan R., 7th Charlottenburgh
D. A., 7th Lancaster, Lot 38
D. D., 8th Lancaster, Lot 38
D. D., 9th Charlottenburgh
D. H., 7th Lancaster, Lots 37-38
D. K., 8th Lancaster, Lot 26
D. R., 8th Lancaster, Lot 26
Estate of D. H., 7th Lancaster, Lots 36-37
Mrs. D. J., 7th Lancaster, Lot 38
Finlay S., 5th Lancaster, Lot 37
Finnan R., 6th Lancaster, Lot 28
Geo. C., 8th Charlottenburgh
Hugh J., 5th Lancaster, Lot 26
Mrs. Hugh J., 9th Charlottenburgh
Hugh P., 8th Lancaster, Lot 28
Hugh R., 7th Charlottenburgh
Jas. A., 8th Charlottenburgh
Jas. D., 8th Charlottenburgh
Jas. H., 7th Lancaster, Lots 33-34
J. A., 8th Charlottenburgh
John Alex., 9th Charlottenburgh
John Angus, 8th Charlottenburgh
John A., 6th Lancaster, Lot 34
John A., 8th Charlottenburgh
John D., 7th Lancaster, Lot 32
Mrs. Jno. D., 8th Charlottenburgh
Mrs. John J., 6th Lancaster
John Jas., 9th Charlottenburgh
John R., 6th Lancaster
John R., 6th Lancaster, Lot 28
John R., 6th Lancaster, Lot 35
John R., 1st Kenyon, Lot 12
Margaret, 8th Lancaster, Lots 34-35
The Misses, 9th Charlottenburgh
Ranald J., 9th Charlottenburgh
Ranald R. D., 9th Charlottenburgh
Roddie, 7th Charlottenburgh
Rory, 7th Charlottenburgh
Rory Allan, 9th Charlottenburgh
R. B., 7th Charlottenburgh
Sarah,  5th Lancaster, Lot 31
Tassie P. M., 7th Charlottenburgh
Valentine, 8th Charlottenburgh

McDonell
Alex. A., 5th Lancaster, Lot 26
Alex. J., 8th Charlottenburgh, Lot 5
Cormack, 8th Charlottenburgh, Lot 5
Dougald A., 7th Charlottenburgh

McDougald
Mrs. Delphine, 7th Charlottenburgh
Mrs. D. J., 8th Charlottenburgh
Ellen,  6th Lancaster, Lot 31
Ranald D., 8th Charlottenburgh

McDougall
Mrs. Jno. J., 8th Lancaster, Lot 33
Ranald,  7th Lancaster, Lots 37-38
Ranald, 8th Lancaster, Lot 38

McEvoy
Patrick, 7th Lancaster, Lot 27
Wm, 7th Lancaster, Lot 26

McGillis
Archie, 5th Lancaster, Lot 36
D. H., 5th Lancaster, Lots 32-33

McKinnon
Alexander, 8th Charlottenburgh
John H., 8th Lancaster

McLellan
Archibald, 4th Charlottenburgh
Ranald, 8th Charlottenburgh

McMartin
Edward, 8th Charlottenburgh

McMillan
Archy J., 8th Charlottenburgh

McPhail
Willie, 8th Charlottenburgh

McPherson
Barbara, 7th Charlottenburgh

McRae
C. D., 5th Lancaster, Lot 34
Duncan A., 7th Charlottenburgh
Jno. D., 7th Charlottenburgh

Michaud
Angus, 7th Charlottenburgh

Menard
Isaiah, 9th Charlottenburgh
Joseph, 8th Lancaster, Lot 35
J. B., 7th Lancaster, Lot 34
Louis, 7th Lancaster, Lot 36
Steve, 1st Kenyon, Lot 10
William, 8th Lancaster, Lot 33

Murphy
Henry, 7th Lancaster, Lot 31

O’Connor
Dan R., 9th Charlottenburgh
Duncan, 9th Charlottenburgh
Kenneth, 9th Charlottenburgh
Ranald, 8th Charlottenburgh

O’Neil
Dan, 7th Lancaster, Lot 36

O’Shea
Patrick T., 8th Charlottenburgh

Ouimet
Emery, 8th Lancaster, Lot 36

Philion
S., 9th Charlottenburgh

Picard
Antoine, 9th Charlottenburgh

Poirier
Alex., 7th Lancaster, Lot 38
Borrome, 8th Lancaster, Lot 35
Mederic, 8th Charlottenburgh

Poulin
Albert, 9th Charlottenburgh

Proulx
Armand, 8th Lancaster, Lot 31

Quenneville
Stephen, 8th Lancaster, Lot 38

Quesnel
Adolphus, 8th Charlottenburgh
Alexander, 6th Lancaster
Alexander, 8th Charlottenburgh
Henry, 8th Charlottenburgh
Hugh, 7th Lancaster, Lot 33
John, 7th Charlottenburgh
Peter, 8th Lancaster, Lot 37

Renaud
Joseph, 7th Charlottenburgh
Leo, 8th Charlottenburgh
Maxime, 8th Charlottenburgh

Richer
A., 7th Charlottenburgh
Willie,  5th Lancaster, Lot 38

Richie
Alexander, 6th Lancaster, Lot 31

Riley
Joseph, 7th Charlottenburgh

Roderick
Elzear, 8th Lancaster, Lot 37

Ross
D. H., 8th Charlottenburgh

Roussin
Albert, 8th Lancaster, Lot 27
Theo., 8th Lancaster, Lot 27

Roy
Joseph, 9th Charlottenburgh
J. B., Jr., 9th Charlottenburgh

St. Germain
Alexander, 8th Charlottenburgh
Ambrose,  6th Lancaster, Lots 35-7
George, 6th Lancaster, Lots 33-6

St. Onge
Antoine, 8th Charlottenburgh

Saucier
Frank, 7th Charlottenburgh
Napoleon, 4th Charlottenburgh

Sauve
Baptiste, 8th Lancaster, Lot 38
Fabien, 5th Lancaster, Lot 35
Henry, 7th Lancaster, Lot 34
Joseph, 8th Lancaster, Lot 37
Mede, 4th Charlottenburgh
Napoleon, 8th Charlottenburgh

Seguin
Noah, 9th Charlottenburgh

Shago
John A., 8th Charlottenburgh

Smith
Norman, 8th Charlottenburgh

Thauvette
Joseph, 9th Charlottenburgh

Tyo
John A., 7th Charlottenburgh

Vachon
Ovila, 4th Charlottenburgh

Vaillancourt
Aldema, 1st Kenyon, Lot 15
Arthur, 8th Charlottenburgh
Joseph, 9th Charlottenburgh

Valade
Ernest, 7th Charlottenburgh
Fabien, 9th Charlottenburgh
Mrs. Henry, 7th Charlottenburgh
Ozias, 7th Charlottenburgh
Stephen, 7th Charlottenburgh
Telesphore, 7th Charlottenburgh

Viau
Ernest,  7th Lancaster, Lot 30

Walsh
M. J.,  7th Charlottenburgh

Walker
Angus, 1st Kenyon, Lot 10

Williamson
Alexander, 4th Charlottenburgh
John, 4th Charlottenburgh

Historic Contribution
A monument to impressive priest
Share this article with your friends
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Email this to someone
email
Print this page
Print